Home » Sport » Football » SPL » Football: Glasgow Rangers Win 2010/11 SPL By 1 Point

Football: Glasgow Rangers Win 2010/11 SPL By 1 Point

Glasgow Rangers FC have won the 2010/2011 Scottish Premier League (SPL) by one point from their fierce across-city rivals, Celtic, after they recorded a 5-1 away victory over Kilmarnock on a dramatic and decisive final day.

Having started the day just one point ahead of Celtic, who were due to play a home fixture to Motherwell, Rangers boss Walter Smith knew that a win would see them crowned champions – a result they needed to achieve, as it turned out, as Celtic picked up a 4-0 win in their match with Motherwell.

Having been in the driving seat for much of the season, Celtic were humbled by Inverness CT in recent weeks, falling to a 3-2 defeat which allowed Rangers to grab a the one point advantage, which they held onto.

Walter Smith is to step down as manager of Rangers, meaning the Scottish manager will bow out having picked up his tenth title in his second spell at the helm of the club.

The season has, however, been marred by reports of death threats and allegations of attempted assaults on Celtic manager Neil Lennon, as Glasgow “Old Firm” rivalries spilled over into more than just taunting across the terraces.

For Rangers fans, and fans of football, though, it has been the on-field drama which has kept eyes glued to this most dramatic of seasons.

At the other end of the table, Hamilton are relegated into the Division One. In 2011/12 season, they will be replaced by Dunfermline, who won the First Division by ten points.

Rangers have the local bragging rights for the summer of 2011, but on the evidence of this most narrow of victories, next term will be just as tough.

Scottish Premier League 2010/2011 Table

The table as it stood after the final matches of SPL 2010/11 on Sunday 15th May 2011:

HomeAway
TeamPWDLFAWDLFAGDPTS
1Rangers3814234314161245155993
2Celtic3815315111142334116392
3Hearts3895527219462624863
4Dundee Utd38131534224962128561
5Kilmarnock3864926317662724-249
6Motherwell38838242454101636-2046
7Inverness CT3874825247752720853
8St Johnstone3865810195681324-2044
9Aberdeen386211222153111738-2038
10Hibernian38568212951131832-2237
11St Mirren38469202743121330-2433
12Hamilton381810122643121233-3526

 

About Sport Desk

Stories from the Sport Desk at The Global Herald.

Check Also

Stenny grab bonus point after Albion Rovers stalemate

Stenhousemuir secured a Betfred Cup bonus point after beating Albion Rovers on penalties at a …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *