Home » Sport » Football » Barclays Premier League » Football: Barclays Premier League 2010/2011 Table – 21 April 2011

Football: Barclays Premier League 2010/2011 Table – 21 April 2011

Below is how the 2010/2011 Barclays Premier League table appears after the fixtures for Tuesday 19th and Wednesday 20th April 2011 were played.

Manchester United’s draw with Newcastle United meant that they only pulled one point away from Arsenal on Tuesday, but the Gunners failed to capitalise, as they saw their 3-1 lead slip to a 3-3 draw away at Tottenham on Wednesday.

Spurs’ draw means that they remain two points behind Manchester City in their hunt for another UEFA Champions League place – though importantly, those sides have yet to face each other in what is looking increasingly like becoming a Champions League showdown.

Chelsea took the advantage in the midweek fixtures, as their home win was enough to see them move up to second place (albeit only as a result of a +2 goal difference) and re-emerge as major contenders to regain their Premier League crown.

Barclays Premier League 2010/2011 Table – 20/04/2011

Below is how the Barclays Premier League table looked following the fixtures on Wednesday 20th April 2011:

HomeAway
TeamPWDLFAWDLFAGDPTS
1Man Utd33151042959328233870
2Chelsea331222321075529173464
3Arsenal331043311386235213264
4Man City321042281164622192056
5Tottenham3287125156552224854
6Liverpool331042291243101727749
7Everton3377328224751919647
8Bolton3295231192591524343
9Newcastle3357536235381224140
10Aston Villa3375423173591937-1240
11West Brom3366527294392033-1539
12Fulham3276323161871319138
13Stoke32844251631121426-338
14Sunderland3365520193681528-1238
15Birmingham3367418192771627-1238
16Blackburn33664201432122040-1435
17Wigan3347618313671422-2134
18Blackpool3343925335392236-2233
19West Ham3354823272771631-1932
20Wolverhampton32736242522121231-2032

NOTES: The top four teams qualify for UEFA Champions League 2011/2012. The fifth placed side is guaranteed a UEFA Europa League place. The bottom three teams are relegated to The English Championship.

About Sport Desk

Stories from the Sport Desk at The Global Herald.

Check Also

Barclays Premier League 2014/15 Fixtures, Saturday 1 November 2014

Seven Barclays Premier League 2014/15 fixtures are scheduled for the afternoon of Saturday 1 November …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *