Home » Sport » Football » Barclays Premier League » Barclays Premier League 2011/12 Table – Sunday 12th February 2012

Barclays Premier League 2011/12 Table – Sunday 12th February 2012

Manchester City kept their place at the top of the Barclays Premier League, by recording a 1-0 victory over Aston Vill aon Sunday, on a weekend when each of the top three sides picked up a victory.

Arsenal moved into the UEFA Champions League positions following their 2-1 win over Sunderland, taking full advantage of Chelsea’s 2-0 away loss to Everton, to replace their rivals from West London.

Spurs remain five points from the top of the table, but are now ten from the fifth placed side, after picking up an impressive 5-0 home win over Newcastle.

Norwich climbed to 8th place, over Sunderland and Swansea, after beating the latter 3-2 away from home on Saturday.

At the bottom of the table, Blackburn put QPR right in the danger area, by beating them on Saturday, but remained in the bottom three on Goal Difference until Mick McCarthy’s Wolves got thumped 5-1 at home to West Brom, which slid them into the bottom three, though level on 21 points with the former two teams.

Aston Villa and West Brom will want to get results to keep the eight and seven point gaps they respectively have over the five sides at the foot of the table from getting any smaller.

It looks like a scrap between QPR, Blackburn, Wolves, Bolton and Wigan for Premier League survival as we move to the final third of the Barclays Premier League season: just 13 matches remain to be played, with 25 now down.

The full Barclays Premier League 2011/12 Table as it stood following the results of Sunday 12th February 2012, is below.

Barclays Premier League 2011/12 Table – Sunday 12th February 2012

HomeAway
PosTeamPWDLFAWDLFAGDPts
1Man City25120037673327134560
2Man Utd251012371583124103658
3Tottenham251021291063320152453
4Arsenal2582224952624261343
5Chelsea25723271955317121343
6Newcastle2573218125351824042
7Liverpool254801486161515639
8Norwich2554319154451826-435
9Sunderland2554420134261413833
10Everton2553514134351214-133
11Swansea2556218102371022-430
12Fulham256432419156717-530
13Stoke254441514427924-1430
14West Brom252289166342019-629
15Aston Villa2534614173631517-528
16QPR2524613203281424-1721
17Blackburn2540919261651830-1921
18Wolves2532817282461121-2121
19Bolton2522915274081424-2220
20Wigan2515611223281228-2719

About Sport Desk

Stories from the Sport Desk at The Global Herald.

Check Also

Barclays Premier League 2014/15 Fixtures, Saturday 1 November 2014

Seven Barclays Premier League 2014/15 fixtures are scheduled for the afternoon of Saturday 1 November …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *