Home » Business » Apple & Google Brands Worth Over $100 Billion Each

Apple & Google Brands Worth Over $100 Billion Each

According to a report from brand consultancy Intebrand, the Apple & Google brands are worth over $100 billion each.

Jez Frampton, Interbrand’s Global Chief Executive Officer, commented on the findings:

“Apple and Google’s meteoric rise to more than USD $100 billion is truly a testament to the power of brand building. These leading brands have reached new pinnacles—in terms of both their growth and in the history of Best Global Brands—by creating experiences that are seamless, contextually relevant, and increasingly based around an overarching ecosystem of integrated products and services, both physical and digital.”

The report’s authors considered the following factors:

  • The financial performance of the branded product and service
  • The role the brand plays in influencing customer choice
  • The strength the brand has to command a premium price or secure earnings for the company

Examples of the power of branding in the cases of Google & Apple include the listing of “Googling” as a verb in various dictionaries, giving the search engine provider an advantage over rivals, and consumers referring generically to smartphones as iPhones. Despite their spots on the leaderboard, however, neither brand relies very heavily on their logos, rather pushing new words to become an integral part of user vocabulary.

In the report, the technology sector leads as the most valuable brand category overall. Brands which struggle to evolve are slipping in the rankings. Nintendo and Nokia both fell dramatically, whereas Facebook took the title of 2014 Top Riser with an increase of 86%.

Interbrand’s 2014 Best Global Brands
2014
RANK
2013
RANK
BRANDSECTOR2014 BRAND
VALUE
(USD $billion)
% CHANGE
IN BRAND
VALUE
11AppleTechnology118.86321.00%
22GoogleTechnology107.43915.00%
33Coca-ColaBeverages81.5633.00%
44IBMBusiness Services72.244-8.00%
55MicrosoftTechnology61.1543.00%
66GEDiversified45.48-3.00%
78SamsungTechnology45.46215.00%
810ToyotaAutomotive42.39220.00%
97McDonald’sRestaurants42.2541.00%
1011Mercedes-BenzAutomotive34.3388.00%
1112BMWAutomotive34.2147.00%
129IntelTechnology34.153-8.00%
1314DisneyMedia32.22314.00%
1413CiscoTechnology30.9366.00%
1519AmazonRetail29.47825.00%
1618OracleTechnology25.988.00%
1715HPTechnology23.758-8.00%
1816GilletteFMCG22.845-9.00%
1917Louis VuittonLuxury22.552-9.00%
2020HondaAutomotive21.67317.00%
2121H&MApparel21.08316.00%
2224NikeSporting Goods19.87516.00%
2323American ExpressFinancial Services19.5111.00%
2422PepsiBeverages19.1197.00%
2525SAPTechnology17.344.00%
2626IKEARetail15.88515.00%
2727UPSTransportation14.475.00%
2828eBayRetail14.3589.00%
2952FacebookTechnology14.34986.00%
3029PampersFMCG14.0788.00%
3134VolkswagenAutomotive13.71623.00%
3230Kellogg’sFMCG13.4424.00%
3332HSBCFinancial Services13.1428.00%
3431BudweiserAlcohol13.0243.00%
3533J.P. MorganFinancial Services12.4569.00%
3636ZaraApparel12.12612.00%
3735CanonElectronics11.7026.00%
3837NescafeBeverages11.4067.00%
3942FordAutomotive10.87618.00%
4043HyundaiAutomotive10.40916.00%
4138GucciLuxury10.3852.00%
4240PhilipsElectronics10.2645.00%
4339L’OréalFMCG10.1623.00%
4441AccentureBusiness Services9.8824.00%
4551AudiAutomotive9.83127.00%
4654HermèsLuxury8.97718.00%
4744Goldman SachsFinancial Services8.7583.00%
4848CitiFinancial Services8.73710.00%
4945SiemensDiversified8.6722.00%
5050ColgateFMCG8.2155.00%
5149DanoneFMCG8.2053.00%
5246SonyElectronics8.133-3.00%
5359AXAFinancial Services8.1214.00%
5456NestléFMCG86.00%
5563AllianzFinancial Services7.70215.00%
5665NissanAutomotive7.62323.00%
5747Thomson ReutersMedia7.472-8.00%
5860CartierLuxury7.4498.00%
5955adidasSporting Goods7.378-2.00%
6064PorscheAutomotive7.17111.00%
6158CaterpillarDiversified6.812-4.00%
6262XeroxBusiness Services6.641-2.00%
6371Morgan StanleyFinancial Services6.33411.00%
6468PanasonicElectronics6.3038.00%
6573ShellEnergy6.28814.00%
66763MDiversified6.17714.00%
6770DiscoveryMedia6.1437.00%
6866KFCRestaurants6.059-2.00%
6974VisaFinancial Services5.99810.00%
7072PradaLuxury5.9777.00%
7175Tiffany & Co.Luxury5.9369.00%
7269SpriteBeverages5.646-3.00%
7377BurberryLuxury5.5948.00%
7483KiaAutomotive5.39615.00%
7584SantanderFinancial Services5.38216.00%
7691StarbucksRestaurants5.38222.00%
7779AdobeTechnology5.3339.00%
7881Johnson & JohnsonFMCG5.1949.00%
7980John DeereDiversified5.1245.00%
8078MTVMedia5.1022.00%
81N/ADHLTransportation5.084NEW
8289ChevroletAutomotive5.03610.00%
8388Ralph LaurenApparel4.9799.00%
8485DuracellFMCG4.9356.00%
8586Jack Daniel’sAlcohol4.8845.00%
8682Johnnie WalkerAlcohol4.8422.00%
8796Harley-DavidsonAutomotive4.77213.00%
8897MasterCardFinancial Services4.75813.00%
8990KleenexFMCG4.6435.00%
9095SmirnoffAlcohol4.6098.00%
91N/ALand RoverAutomotive4.473NEW
92N/AFedExTransportation4.414NEW
9393CoronaAlcohol4.3873.00%
94N/AHuaweiTechnology4.313NEW
9592HeinekenAlcohol4.221-3.00%
9694Pizza HutRestaurants4.196-2.00%
97N/AHugo BossApparel4.143NEW
9857NokiaTechnology4.138-44.00%
99100GapApparel4.1225.00%
10067NintendoElectronics4.103-33.00%

About Business Desk

Business Desk
Editors and staff from the Business Desk at The Global Herald.

Check Also

Ulysses wins exciting 2017 Coral-Eclipse for Sir Michael Stout & Jim Crowley

Ulysses wins the 2017 Coral-Eclipse at Sandaown Park for Sir Michael Stout under Champion Jockey, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *