Home » Entertainment » USA Coverage of the 2010 Football World Cup in South Africa

USA Coverage of the 2010 Football World Cup in South Africa

Coverage of the South Africa 2010 World Cup will be available in the USA through ESPN in a variety of formats:

En Espagnol

The 2010 FIFA World Cup South Africa will begin airing Friday, June 11th at 8am Eastern/7am Central/5am Pacific, live on Univision and streaming on www.UnivisionFutbol.com. Presenters will include: Pablo Ramírez, Jesús Bracamontes, Jorge Pérez-Navarro, Jorge Ottati, José Luis Chilavert and Diego Balado.

Statistics and updates will be available in Spanish through the Univision Futbol App downloadable here: http://bit.ly/UnivisionFutbolApp

Univision On Demand will also make the games available 24 hours after they air, free of charge to subscribers on various cable distributors (some distributors will offer the games in HD as well).

ESPN Mobile TV

Sprint (NYSE: S) is teaming up with ESPN to bring the 2010 FIFA World Cup to Sprint phones, through ESPN Mobile TV. In addition to live matches, the coverage will also include the opening concert on June 10, the semifinals July 6-7, the final match on July 11 as well as highlights and recaps.

Comcast

Comcast will screen up to 25 matches in 3D from ESPN 3D. Additional 2010 FIFA World Cup™ coverage includes:

  • Live games in SD and HD from ESPN and ABC with closed captioning
  • Univision’s exclusive live coverage of the 64 games available in Spanish via Univision, TeleFutura and Galavisión in HD and SD
  • 50 live matches in Portuguese available from ESPN Deportes
  • All 64 2010 FIFA World Cup™ matches On Demand next day from ESPN and Univision On Demand
  • Complete online offering at Comcast.net/worldcup with:
    • Live games online at ESPN3 with six different languages: Portuguese, Arabic, German, Japanese, Korean and English;
    • Live streaming of the 64 games and replays in Spanish from Univision.com;
    • News, scores, and recaps in Spanish from Terra.com; and
    • A digital calendar feature that reminds viewers of game times, channels and match-ups through the SmartZone® Communications Center.

Here are the times for the World Cup 2010 coverage available in the USA on ESPN:

Group Stage

11th June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
1 South Africa  v  Mexico A 15:00 Soccer City Stadium
2 Uruguay  v  France A 19:30 Cape Town Stadium

Saturday 12 June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
4 South Korea  v  Greece B 12:30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
3 Argentina  v  Nigeria B 15:00 Ellis Park
5 England  v  United States C 19:30 Royal Bafokeng Stadium

Sunday 13 June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
6 Algeria  v  Slovenia C 12:30 Peter Mokaba Stadium
8 Serbia  v  Ghana D 15:00 Loftus Versfeld Stadium
7 Germany  v  Australia D 19:30 Durban Stadium

Monday 14 June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
9 Netherlands  v  Denmark E 12:30 Soccer City Stadium
10 Japan  v  Cameroon E 15:00 Free State Stadium
11 Italy  v  Paraguay F 19:30 Cape Town Stadium

Tuesday 15 June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
12 New Zealand  v  Slovakia F 12:30 Royal Bafokeng Stadium
13 Ivory Coast  v  Portugal G 15:00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
14 Brazil  v  North Korea G 19:30 Ellis Park

Wednesday 16 June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
15 Honduras  v  Chile H 12:30 Mbombela Stadium
16 Spain  v  Switzerland H 15:00 Durban Stadium
17 South Africa  v  Uruguay A 19:30 Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Thursday 17 June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
20 Argentina  v  South Korea B 12:30 Soccer City Stadium
19 Greece  v  Nigeria B 15:00 Free State Stadium
18 France  v  Mexico A 19:30 Peter Mokaba Stadium

Friday 18 June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
21 Germany  v  Serbia D 12:30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
22 Slovenia  v  United States C 15:00 Ellis Park
23 England  v  Algeria C 19:30 Cape Town Stadium

Saturday 19 June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
25 Netherlands  v  Japan E 12:30 Durban Stadium
24 Ghana  v  Australia D 15:00 Royal Bafokeng Stadium
26 Cameroon  v  Denmark E 19:30 Loftus Versfeld Stadium

Sunday 20 June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
27 Slovakia  v  Paraguay F 12:30 Free State Stadium
28 Italy  v  New Zealand F 15:00 Mbombela Stadium
29 Brazil  v  Ivory Coast G 19:30 Soccer City Stadium

Monday 21st June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
30 Portugal  v  North Korea G 12:30 Cape Town Stadium
31 Chile  v  Switzerland H 15:00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
32 Spain  v  Honduras H 19:30 Ellis Park

Tuesday 22nd June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
33 Mexico  v  Uruguay A 15:00 Royal Bafokeng Stadium
34 France  v  South Africa A 15:00 Free State Stadium
35 Nigeria  v  South Korea B 19:30 Durban Stadium
36 Greece  v  Argentina B 19:30 Peter Mokaba Stadium

Wednesday 23rd June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
37 Slovenia  v  England C 15:00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
38 United States  v  Algeria C 15:00 Loftus Versfeld Stadium
39 Ghana  v  Germany D 19:30 Soccer City Stadium
40 Australia  v  Serbia D 19:30 Mbombela Stadium

Thursday 24th June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
41 Slovakia  v  Italy F 15:00 Ellis Park
42 Paraguay  v  New Zealand F 15:00 Peter Mokaba Stadium
43 Denmark  v  Japan E 19:30 Royal Bafokeng Stadium
44 Cameroon  v  Netherlands E 19:30 Cape Town Stadium

Friday 25th June 2010

Match Group TIME (BST) VENUE
46 North Korea  v  Ivory Coast G 15:00 Mbombela Stadium
45 Portugal  v  Brazil G 15:00 Durban Stadium
48 Switzerland  v  Honduras H 19:30 Free State Stadium
47 Chile  v  Spain H 19:30 Loftus Versfeld Stadium
Second Round
26/06/2010
Match No. TIME (BST) VENUE
49 1A v 2B 15:00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
50 1C v 2D 19:30 Royal Bafokeng Stadium
Second Round
27/06/2010
Match No. TIME (BST) VENUE
51 1D v 2C 15:00 Free State Stadium
52 1B v 2A 19:30 Soccer City Stadium
Second Round
28/06/2010
Match No. TIME (BST) VENUE
53 1E v 2F 15:00 Durban Stadium
54 1G v 2H 19:30 Ellis Park
Second Round
29/06/2010
Match No. TIME (BST) VENUE
55 1F v 2E 15:00 Loftus Versfeld Stadium
56 1H v 2G 19:30 Cape Town Stadium
Quarter-finals
02/07/2010
Match No. TIME (BST) VENUE
57 Winner Match 53 v Winner Match 54 15:00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
58 Winner Match 49 v Winner Match 50 19:30 Soccer City Stadium
Quarter-finals
03/07/2010
Match No. TIME (BST) VENUE
59 Winner Match 52 v Winner Match 51 15:00 Cape Town Stadium
60 Winner Match 55 v Winner Match 56 19:30 Ellis Park
Semi-finals
06/07/2010
Match No. TIME (BST) VENUE
61 Winner Match 58 v Winner Match 57 19:30 Cape Town Stadium
Semi-finals
07/07/2010
Match No. TIME (BST) VENUE
62 Winner Match 59 v Winner Match 60 19:30 Durban Stadium
Third Place
10/07/2010
Match No. TIME (BST) VENUE
63 Loser Match 61 v Loser Match 62 19:30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Final
11/07/2010
Match No. TIME (BST) VENUE
64 Winner Match 61 v Winner Match 62 19:30 Soccer City Stadium

About Sport Desk

Stories from the Sport Desk at The Global Herald.

Check Also

Mallory Pugh – NZL-USA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *