Home » Sport » Football » UEFA Europa League 2011/12: Qualifying Play-Off Round First Leg Fixtures, Thursday 18 August 2011

UEFA Europa League 2011/12: Qualifying Play-Off Round First Leg Fixtures, Thursday 18 August 2011

A whole host of teams across Europe will be in action on the evening of Thursday 18th August 2011, as 76 teams take part in 38 Play-Off round matches to see who will make it into the hat for the 2011/12 UEFA Europa League group stage.

Some big names – and big fixutres – are to take place on the evening, non bigger than the all-British encounter between Heart of Midlothian, of Edinburgh, Scotland, and last year’s UEFA Champions League surprise package, Tottenham Hotspur. The first leg takes place in Hearts’ Tynecastle stadium, and will kick-off at 19:45 local time (20:45 CET).

Other teams with Champions League pedigree who are lining up in this final UEFA hurdle include Celtic, who face FC Sion of Switzerland, and PSV Eindhoven, who travel to Austria to face SV Ried.

The Play-Off round, which takes place over two legs, will see 36 teams go through to participate in the UEFA Europa League 2011/12 group stage. Unlike in the Champions League play-offs, losing teams have no safety net – an aggregate loss will see the side out of Europe for the 2011/12 season.

UEFA Europa League 2011/12 – Play-Off Round First Leg Fixtures – Thursday, 18 August 2011

All Kick-Off times are listed in Central European Time (CET).

  • Ekranas Panevezys v Hapoel Tel-Aviv – Kick-Off – 18:00 (CET)
  • FC Vaslui v Sparta Prague – Kick-Off – 18:00 (CET)
  • Legia Warsaw v Spartak Moscow – Kick-Off – 18:00 (CET)
  • Lokomotiv Moscow v FC Spartak Trnava – Kick-Off – 18:00 (CET)
  • FC Zestafoni v Club Bruges – Kick-Off – 18:30 (CET)
  • HJK Helsinki v Schalke 04 – Kick-Off – 18:30 (CET)
  • Litex Lovech v Dynamo Kiev – Kick-Off – 18:45 (CET)
  • Aalesunds FK v AZ Alkmaar – Kick-Off – 19:00 (CET)
  • Austria Vienna v Gaz Metan Medias – Kick-Off – 19:00 (CET)
  • Omonia Nicosia v Red Bull Salzburg – Kick-Off – 19:00 (CET)
  • Vorskla Poltava v Dinamo Bucharest – Kick-Off – 19:00 (CET)
  • FC Thun v Stoke – Kick-Off – 19:30 (CET)
  • Macc Tel-Aviv v Panathinaikos – Kick-Off – 19:30 (CET)
  • Steaua Bucharest v CSKA Sofia – Kick-Off – 19:30 (CET)
  • Besiktas v Alania Vladikavkaz – Kick-Off – 20:00 (CET)
  • Bursaspor v Anderlecht – Kick-Off – 20:00 (CET)
  • FC Nordsjaelland v Sporting – Kick-Off – 20:00 (CET)
  • PAOK Salonika v Karpaty Lviv – Kick-Off – 20:00 (CET)
  • Slask Wroclaw v Rapid Bucharest – Kick-Off – 20:00 (CET)
  • Standard Liege v Helsingborgs – Kick-Off – 20:15 (CET)
  • FC Metalist Kharkiv v Sochaux – Kick-Off – 20:30 (CET)
  • Fulham v Dnipro – Kick-Off – 20:30 (CET)
  • Hannover 96 v Sevilla – Kick-Off – 20:30 (CET)
  • Red Star Belgrade v Rennes – Kick-Off – 20:30 (CET)
  • AEK Athens v Dinamo Tbilisi – Kick-Off – 20:45 (CET)
  • Differdange v Paris SG – Kick-Off – 20:45 (CET)
  • Hearts v Tottenham – Kick-Off – 20:45 (CET)
  • Nacional v Birmingham – Kick-Off – 20:45 (CET)
  • NK Maribor v Rangers – Kick-Off – 20:45 (CET)
  • Rosenborg v AEK Larnaca – Kick-Off – 20:45 (CET)
  • Shamrock Rovers v Partizan Belgrade – Kick-Off – 20:45 (CET)
  • Slovan Bratislava v Roma – Kick-Off – 20:45 (CET)
  • Athletic Bilbao v Trabzonspor – Kick-Off – 21:00 (CET)
  • Lazio v Rabotnicki Skopje – Kick-Off – 21:00 (CET)
  • Celtic v FC Sion – Kick-Off – 21:05 (CET)
  • SV Ried v PSV Eindhoven – Kick-Off – 21:05 (CET)
  • Atletico Madrid v Guimaraes – Kick-Off – 22:00 (CET)
  • Braga v Young Boys – Kick-Off – 22:00 (CET)

About Sport Desk

Stories from the Sport Desk at The Global Herald.

Check Also

Alex Scott at the FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup – Episode 2

In the second of this three part series Alex visits a local school with the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *