Home » Entertainment » Festival de Cannes 2010: Tim Burton Heads the Jury

Festival de Cannes 2010: Tim Burton Heads the Jury

Flushed with the success of Alice in Wonderland, Tim Burton is heading to France to lead the Jury of the Cannes Film Festival 2010. Throughout the festival, film buffs, writers, big name actors and technical experts from around the world will congregate to celebrate the best of the big screen. The films to be judged are as follows:

Competition

* ANOTHER YEAR directed by Mike LEIGH
* BIUTIFUL directed by Alejandro GONZÁLEZ IÑÁRRITU
* COPIE CONFORME (CERTIFIED COPY) directed by Abbas KIAROSTAMI
* DES HOMMES ET DES DIEUX (OF GODS AND MEN) directed by Xavier BEAUVOIS
* FAIR GAME directed by Doug LIMAN
* HORS LA LOI (OUTSIDE OF THE LAW) directed by Rachid BOUCHAREB
* LA NOSTRA VITA (OUR LIFE) directed by Daniele LUCHETTI
* LA PRINCESSE DE MONTPENSIER (THE PRINCESS OF MONTPENSIER) directed by Bertrand TAVERNIER
* LUNG BOONMEE RALUEK CHAT (Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives) directed by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL
* OUTRAGE directed by Takeshi KITANO
* POETRY directed by LEE Chang-dong
* RIZHAO CHONGQING (CHONGQING BLUES) directed by WANG Xiaoshuai
* SCHASTYE MOE (MY JOY) directed by Sergei LOZNITSA
* SZELÍD TEREMTÉS – A FRANKENSTEIN TERV (TENDER SON – The Frankenstein Project) directed by Kornél MUNDRUCZÓ
* THE HOUSEMAID directed by IM Sangsoo
* TOURNÉE (ON TOUR) directed by Mathieu AMALRIC
* UN HOMME QUI CRIE (A screaming man) directed by Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN
* UTOMLYONNYE SOLNTSEM 2: PREDSTOYANIE (THE EXODUS – Burnt by the sun 2) directed by Nikita MIKHALKOV

Un Certain Regard

* AURORA directed by Cristi PUIU
* BLUE VALENTINE directed by Derek CIANFRANCE
* CARANCHO directed by Pablo TRAPERO
* CHATROOM directed by Hideo NAKATA
* FILM SOCIALISME directed by Jean-Luc GODARD
* HAHAHA directed by HONG Sangsoo
* HAI SHANG CHUAN QI (I WISH I KNEW) directed by JIA Zhangke
* LES AMOURS IMAGINAIRES (HEARTBEATS) directed by Xavier DOLAN
* LIFE, ABOVE ALL directed by Oliver SCHMITZ
* LOS LABIOS (THE LIPS) directed by SANTIAGO LOZA, Ivan FUND
* MARTI, DUPA CRACIUN (TUESDAY, AFTER CHRISTMAS) directed by Radu MUNTEAN
* O ESTRANHO CASO DE ANGÉLICA (THE STRANGE CASE OF ANGELICA) directed by Manoel DE OLIVEIRA
* OCTUBRE (OCTOBER) directed by Diego VEGA, Daniel VEGA
* PÁL ADRIENN (ADRIENN PÁL) directed by Ágnes KOCSIS
* R U THERE directed by David VERBEEK
* REBECCA H. ( RETURN TO THE DOGS) directed by Lodge KERRIGAN
* SIMON WERNER A DISPARU… (LIGHTS OUT) directed by Fabrice GOBERT
* UDAAN directed by Vikramaditya MOTWANE
* UNTER DIR DIE STADT (THE CITY BELOW) directed by Christoph HOCHHÄUSLER

Out of Competition

* AUTOBIOGRAFIA LUI NICOLAE CEAUSESCU (The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu) directed by Andrei UJICA
* CARLOS directed by Olivier ASSAYAS
* KABOOM directed by Gregg ARAKI
* L’AUTRE MONDE (BLACK HEAVEN) directed by Gilles MARCHAND
* ROBIN HOOD directed by Ridley SCOTT
* TAMARA DREWE directed by Stephen FREARS
* THE TREE directed by Julie BERTUCCELLI
* WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS directed by Oliver STONE
* YOU WILL MEET A TALL DARK STRANGER directed by Woody ALLEN

Special screenings

* 5 X FAVELA, POR NOS MESMOS (5 X FAVELA) directed by Wagner NOVAIS, Manaira CARNEIRO, Rodrigo FELHA, Cacau AMARAL, Luciano VIDIGAL, Cadu BARCELOS, Luciana BEZERRA
* ABEL directed by Diego LUNA
* CHANTRAPAS directed by Otar IOSSELIANI
* COUNTDOWN TO ZERO directed by Lucy WALKER
* DRAQUILA – L’ITALIA CHE TREMA (DRAQUILA – ITALY TREMBLES) directed by Sabina GUZZANTI
* GILLES JACOB, L’ ARPENTEUR DE LA CROISETTE (CITIZEN CANNES) directed by Serge LE PERON
* INSIDE JOB directed by Charles FERGUSON
* NOSTALGIA DE LA LUZ (NOSTALGIA FOR THE LIGHT) directed by Patricio GUZMAN
* OVER YOUR CITIES GRASS WILL GROW directed by Sophie FIENNES

Cinefondation

* COOKED directed by Jens BLANK
* COUCOU-LES-NUAGES (Anywhere out of the world) directed by Vincent CARDONA
* DAKUJEM, DOBRE (Thanks, Fine) directed by Mátyás PRIKLER
* EL JUEGO (THE GAME) directed by Benjamin NAISHTAT
* FROZEN LAND directed by KIM Tae-yong
* HINKERORT ZORASUNE (THE FIFTH COLUMN) directed by Vatche BOULGHOURJIAN
* IJSLAND (ICELAND) directed by Gilles COULIER
* ITT VAGYOK (HERE I AM) directed by Bálint SZIMLER
* JA VEC JESAM SVE ONO ŠTO ŽELIM DA IMAM (I ALREADY AM EVERYTHING I WANT TO HAVE) directed by Dane KOMLJEN
* LOS MINUTOS, LAS HORAS (THE MINUTES, THE HOURS) directed by Janaína MARQUES RIBEIRO
* MIRAMARE directed by Michaela MÜLLER
* SHELLEY directed by Andrew WESMAN
* TAULUKAUPPIAAT (THE PAINTING SELLERS) directed by Juho KUOSMANEN

Short films in Competition

* BLOKES (BLOCKS) directed by Marialy RIVAS
* CHIENNE D’HISTOIRE (BARKING ISLAND) directed by Serge AVÉDIKIAN
* ESTAÇÃO (STATION) directed by Marcia FARIA
* EZRA RISHONA (FIRST AID) directed by Yarden KARMIN
* MAYA directed by Pedro Pío MARTÍN PÉREZ
* MICKY BADER (BATHING MICKY) directed by Frida KEMPFF
* MUSCLES directed by Edward HOUSDEN
* ROSA directed by Monica LAIRANA
* TO SWALLOW A TOAD directed by Jurgis KRASONS

About Entertainment Desk

Entertainment Desk
Editors and staff from the Entertainment Desk at The Global Herald.

Check Also

Ed Balls: Bridget Jones would have been a great Strictly dance partner

Writer Helen Fielding chats about the success of the Bridget Jones franchise, drinking and dancing, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *